Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data

We take the security of the personal data you give to us very seriously and never share your information with others.

 What we need

Amberlight Images will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal data about you including name, address, email, mobile no, and due date/baby Date of Birth.

Why we collect your data

We need your basic personal data in order to provide you with our photography services and fulfil our obligation to you in accordance with our contract. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we hold is processed by ourselves in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law or our contract with you allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. Your data and images are password protected and held privately & securely.

How long we keep your data

All un-purchased images are deleted 1 month after your viewing appointment. We keep your purchased images for the length of time agreed upon in our contract with you. With your agreement, we may use some images for the purposes of marketing Amberlight Images online and in print. Your images that we use for this purpose will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish us to use this information.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers, model calls and new products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. If you would like to receive our e-newsletter, you can sign up here.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us hello@amberlightimages.co.uk and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).